This website is operated by Nesta as part of a consortium set up to administer and manage the European Social Innovation Competition being run by the European Commission.

The Consortium members are:

Nesta 58 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DS                                      

Kennisland De Ruijterkade 128 1011 Amsterdam, statutory registration number 33304517,

Scholz & Friends Berlin GmbH Litfass Platz 1 10178 Berlin, statutory registration number HRB84201B,

European Network of Living Labs Pleinlaan 9 1050 Brussels statutory registration number 824793473,

Ashoka Calle Alameda 22 28014 Madrid statutory registration number G83698084.

Nesta is the owner of this website and is operating and managing the site for the purpose of the Competition. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.  This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy policy explains how your personal information collected via this site will be used by the European Commission and the Consortium.

  1. What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for Competition events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

Competition application: We may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application and you will be asked to agree to specific Rules of Contest at the time of making the application.

Feedback: We may also ask you for feedback about the Competition or to complete surveys.

Online activity: We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see “Cookies” section below).

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we will also store and monitor your content and communications.

2. What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Competition application: Your personal information will only be used by the Consortium for the purpose of processing your application for the European Social Innovation Competition, and providing you with updates and information about the Competition and its progress. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to progress your application and to take steps to enter into a contract with you.

Sign-up details: If you agree to us sending you newsletters, publications and other information about the Competition (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you.  Our legal basis for doing this is your consent.  You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the ‘Marketing’ section below.

Event registrations: If you register to attend a Competition Event, we will use your information as is necessary to administer and manage your attendance at the event.

Third Party platforms: We use third party platforms to process Competition applications, send newletters to you, and for event registrations (see ‘Who else has access to your information?” section below). In using these third party platforms, we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our Consortium. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

For all kinds of information collected:

Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information. 

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences; notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you; to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

We may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities.  In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.    

3. Who else has access to your information?

Your information will be shared with the European Commission and the Consortium and any assessors and other individuals who may help run the Competition.

You can find the European Commission Privacy Policy here.

If you apply to enter the Competition via this site, we use Submittable Holdings Inc to process that application. Submittable is based in the United States and that may involve your information being stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Submittable complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Please see their privacy policy for further information. 

If you sign up to receive the Competition newsletter and updates about the Competition these newsletters will be sent using newsletter2go, a company based in the EEA. Please see their Data Privacy Statement for further information.

If you register to attend a Competition event, we use Eventbrite to administer and manage your attendance. Eventbrite are based in the United States and that may involve your information being stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) Eventbrite complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Please see their privacy policy for further information.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

4. How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Competition details: If you are successful, you will enter into an agreement with the European Commission and they will provide further information about how they will continue to process your personal information.

If you are unsuccessful, your information will be retained for a period of 6 years from the end of the agreement the Consortium has with the European Competition for monitoring and evaluation purposes and to tell you about future opportunities to apply for similar competitions

If you do not want to receive information about future opportunities to apply for similar Competitions please let us know by emailing us at

Sign up Details: Where you have agreed to receive Competition newsletters and updates, we keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

5. Marketing

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed, please see newsletter2go’s data protection statement.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications about the Competition, you can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails or by emailing detailing your name and email address.

6. Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit or

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to improve the performance of the site. Some of these performance cookies are Google Analytics web cookies. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to opt out of being tracked by cookies. 

7. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and don’t share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

8. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you;
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold,
  • ask us to deleted your personal information,
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it; for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by us,
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information  

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email or write to us at and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also contact us if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link . or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

9. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

10 Contacting us:

Nesta, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7706036 and charity number 1144091.

Registered as a charity in Scotland number SC042833.

Registered office: 58 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0DS


Nesta is a registered charity in England and Wales 1144091 and Scotland SC042833.

Powered by nesta