Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Nesta as part of a consortium set up to administer and manage the European Social Innovation Competition being run by the European Commission. The Consortium members are:

  • Nesta 58 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DS
  • Kennisland De Ruijterkade 128 1011 Amsterdam, statutory registration number 33304517
  • Scholz & Friends Berlin GmbH Litfass Platz 1 10178 Berlin, statutory registration number HRB84201B
  • European Network of Living Labs Pleinlaan 9 1050 Brussels statutory registration number 824793473
  • Ashoka Calle Alameda 22 28014 Madrid statutory registration number G83698084.

Nesta is the owner of this website and is operating and managing the site for the purpose of the Competition. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.  This privacy notice contains links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

The European Commission is the data controller of all personal data relating to the Competition and is being processed by the Consortium in accordance with the European Commission instruction and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

This privacy policy explains how your personal information collected via this site will be used by the European Commission and the Consortium.

What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for Competition events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

Competition application: We may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application and you will be asked to agree to specific Rules of Contest at the time of making the application.

Alumni: If you are invited to join the Alumni you will be asked to provide your name, organisation, project name, country of residence, details of lead individuals, areas of professional interest and photograph and email address and contact details. 

Feedback: We may also ask you for feedback about the Competition or to complete surveys.

Online activity: When you use our website, we obtain information about the device from which you accessed it, your visits and use of the website including your IP address, location, browser type and version, search referrer and activity. We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see “Cookies” section below).

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we may also ask for your name, occupation and the organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.

What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, surveys, and process any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you newsletters, publications and other information about Nesta, our partners and activities (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you.   Our legal basis for doing this is your consent.   You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

Event registrations: If you register to attend one of our events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.   

We use Eventbrite as one of our registration systems for the Competition’s events and their servers are based in the United States (U.S.) and may store and process your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Eventbrite complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you wish to know more please see their privacy policy

Competition applications: Your personal information will only be used by the Consortium for the purpose of processing your application for the European Social Innovation Competition, and providing you with updates and information about the Competition and its progress. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to progress your application and to take steps to enter into a contract with you.

Alumni: if you have agreed to join the Alumni we will use the personal information provided to publish your profile on the Competition website and to send you information about EUSIC events, and to feature your social innovation work in Competition channels including events, newsletters and social media platforms.  Our legal basis for doing this is your consent.  You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

Feedback: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We usually use Survey Monkey to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. Survey Monkey operate in the US and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information see their privacy policy. If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.

Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and  its security, and to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences, and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for re-marketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

Posts and Communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.

For all kinds of information collected:

Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities; customise our website and its content to your particular preferences; notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you; prevent and detect fraud and abuse; and protect other users.

We may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities.  In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

Nesta uses a third party to provide cloud-based data security, storage and disaster recovery service to backup data that we hold, we currently use Barracuda Networks Incorporated. Barracuda are a company based in the U.S. and store your Data outside the EEA. Barracuda complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  For more information see their privacy policy

Who else has access to your information?

Your information will be shared with the European Commission and the Consortium and any assessors and other individuals who may help run the Competition. The legal basis for doing this is for the European Commissions’ to pursue its legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with the Consortium and any other organisations to operate and administer the Competition. You can find the European Commission Privacy Policy here.

Telescopic, the developer of this website, will have access to personal information that you provide, including your name and where you work, if provided, solely for the purpose of the administration and maintenance of the website. Nesta has an appropriate agreement in place with Telescopic to ensure the security of your personal information.

If you apply to enter the Competition via this site, we use Submittable Holdings Inc to process that application. Submittable is based in the United States and that may involve your information being stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Submittable complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Please see their privacy policy for further information.

If you register to attend a Competition event, we use Eventbrite to administer and manage your attendance. Eventbrite are based in the United States and that may involve your information being stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) Eventbrite complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. Please see their privacy policy for further information.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected for the purpose of the event for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events.

Competition applications: If you are successful, you will enter into an agreement with the European Commission and they will provide further information about how they will continue to process your personal information.

If you are unsuccessful, your information will be retained for a period of 6 years from the end of the agreement the Consortium has with the European Competition for monitoring and evaluation purposes and to tell you about future opportunities to apply for similar competitions.

If you do not want to receive information about future opportunities to apply for similar Competitions please let us know by emailing us at info@socialinnovationprize.eu.

Alumni: If you have agreed to join the Alumni, your profile will be displayed on the Competition website and used in accordance with the terms and conditions of membership for as long as the Alumni continues to be in existence and you wish to remain a member.

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Posts and communications: any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publicly displayed.  

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

Marketing

If you sign up to receive the Competition newsletter and updates about the Competition these newsletters will be sent using newsletter2go, a company based in the EEA.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed, please see newsletter2go’s data protection statement.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications about the Competition, you can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails or by emailing info@socialinnovationprize.eu detailing your name and email address.

We use third party re-marketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies. To find out more about cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

We also use third party tracking cookies for re-marketing, including Google Adwords. These third parties help us to send you tailored advertisements about Nesta, that we think may be of interest to you, based on what parts of Nesta’s websites you have viewed. The advertisements will be shown to you on other search results pages, or on sites within Google’s or any other third-party display network. We do not collect any identifiable information through the use of these third-party re-marketing services.

If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, then you must deactivate the Google Adwords cookie from your account. For more information on how Google uses advertising cookies, and to manage your settings and opt-out of these features please see:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and don’t share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you;
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • ask us to delete your personal information;
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by us;
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information.

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email or write to us at info@socialinnovationprize.eu and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also contact us if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us

Nesta, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7706036 and charity number 1144091.

Registered as a charity in Scotland number SC042833.
Registered office: 58 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0DS.

Email: info@socialinnovationprize.eu.

Nesta is a registered charity in England and Wales 1144091 and Scotland SC042833.